hosted by Niagara County Community College
Region III Opening Round
October 23rd - 6:00 pm @ MCC
#9 SUNY Adirondack
defeats
#8 Monroe Community College
22-25, 25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 15-9
Region III Tournament Pool Play
October 27th
Pool A
#4 Finger Lakes CC defeats #5 Onondaga CC 25-23, 28-26, 25-16
#1 Jamestown CC defeats #9 SUNY Adirondack 25-19, 25-15, 20-25
#4 Finger Lakes CC defeats #9 SUNY Adirondack 25-17, 25-21, 25-22
#1 Jamestown CC defeats #5 Onondaga CC 25-22, 23-25, 25-10
#5 Onondaga CC defeats #9 SUNY Adirondack 25-20, 25-18, 25-16
#4 Finger Lakes CC defeats #1 Jamestown CC 25-20, 25-11, 19-25
Pool B
#3 Jefferson CC defeats #6 Genesee CC 25-21, 25-15, 25-12
#2 SUNY Broome CC defeats #7 Erie CC 25-15, 34-32, 28-26
#3 Jefferson CC defeats #7 Erie CC 21-25, 25-17, 25-16
#2 SUNY Broome CC defeats#6 Genesee CC 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
#7 Erie CC defeats #6 Genesee CC 25-15, 15-25, 25-22
#3 Jefferson CC defeats #2 SUNY Broome CC 25-18, 25-18, 20-25
Region III Championship Matches
October 28th
Region IIIA Championship - 11:00 am
#2 SUNY Broome Community College defeats #4 Finger Lakes Community College
25-16, 25-21, 25-19
Region IIIB Championship - 1:00 pm
#1 Jamestown Community College defeats #3 Jefferson Community College
22-25, 29-27, 21-25, 25-15, 18-16
All-Tournament Team |
|
Kendyl Austin | Jamestown Community College |
Kelsey Finster | Jefferson Community College |
Alyssa Fox | Finger Lakes Community College |
Megan Gass | Finger Lakes Community College |
Mallory Harter | Jefferson Community College |
Cameryn Hawkins | Jamestown Community College |
Mackinzie Mee | SUNY Broome Community College |
Rayna Pouliot | SUNY Broome Community College |
Alexa Runyon | Jefferson Community College |
Rachel Simmons | Finger Lakes Community College |
Paige Taylor | SUNY Broome Community College |
Sierra Wells | Jamestown Community College |
Region IIIA Most Valuable Player |
|
Brianna Kosinski | SUNY Broome Community College |
Region IIIB Most Valuable Player |
|
Jenna Caskey | Jamestown Community College |